CULTURE FRANCIA

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA

Definitions

The Publisher: The person, natural or legal, who publishes the online public communication services.

The Site: All sites, web pages and online services offered by the Publisher. The User: The person using the Site and the services.

1- Nature of the data collected

In the course of using the Sites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data about its Users:

Civil status, identity and identification data…

Connection data (IP addresses, event logs…)

2- Communication of personal data to third parties

No communication to third parties

Your data will not be disclosed to third parties. You are informed, however, that it may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

3- Prior information for the communication of personal data to third parties in the event of a merger / absorption

Prior information and opt-out possibility before and after the merger / acquisition In the event that we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other form of asset transfer, we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and to informing you before your personal data is transferred or subjected to new privacy rules.

4- Data aggregation

Aggregation with non-personal data

We may publish, disclose and use Aggregate Information (information about all of our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine so that an individual User can no longer be identified or referred to) and Non-Personal Information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes, and other business purposes.

Aggregation with personal data available on the User’s social accounts

If you connect your account to another service’s account for the purpose of cross-mailing, that service may share your profile information, login information, and any other information you have authorized to be shared. We may aggregate information about all of our other Users, groups, and accounts with the personal data available about the User.

5- Collection of identity data

Free consultation

Consultation of the Site does not require registration or prior identification. It can be done without you providing any personal data about yourself (name, first name, address, etc.). We do not record any personal data for the simple consultation of the Site.

6- Collection of identification data

Use of the user’s ID only for access to the services

We use your electronic identifiers only for and during the execution of the contract.

7- Collection of terminal data

Collection of profiling and technical data for service delivery purposes

Some of your device’s technical data is collected automatically by the Site. This information includes your IP address, Internet Service Provider, hardware configuration, software configuration, browser type and language… The collection of this data is necessary for the provision of the services.

Collection of technical data for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes

The technical data of your device are automatically collected and recorded by the Site, for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes. This information helps us personalize and continually improve your experience on our Site. We do not collect or store any personal data (name, first name, address…) that may be attached to a technical data. The data collected may be sold to third parties.

8- Cookies

Cookie retention time

In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum duration of conservation of cookies is 13 months after their first deposit in the terminal of the User, as well as the duration of the validity of the consent of the User to the use of these cookies. The lifetime of cookies is not extended with each visit. The User’s consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Purpose of cookies

Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimize the services rendered to the User, based on the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalization of the pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted.

You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your terminal. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you have consulted, the date and time of the consultation…) that we can read during your subsequent visits.

User’s right to refuse cookies

You acknowledge that you have been informed that the Publisher may use cookies. If you do not want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies through the settings options.

– Technical data retention

Length of time technical data is kept

The technical data are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above.

10- Retention period of personal data and anonymization

No data retention

We do not retain any personal data beyond the time you are connected to the service for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Deleting data after account deletion

Means of data purging are put in place to provide for the effective deletion of data once the period of retention or archiving necessary for the achievement of the determined or imposed purposes is reached. In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms, you have moreover a right of suppression on your data which you can exert constantly by contacting the Editor.

Data deletion after 3 years of inactivity

For security reasons, if you have not logged in to the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an e-mail inviting you to log in as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be deleted from our databases.

11- Deleting the account

Deletion of the account on request

User may delete his or her Account at any time by simply requesting the Publisher OR by using the Account deletion menu in the Account settings if applicable.

Account deletion for violations of the Privacy Policy

If you violate any provision(s) of the Privacy Policy or any other document incorporated herein by reference, Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict, without prior notice and in its sole discretion, your use of and access to the Services, your account and all Sites.

12- Indications in the event of a security breach detected by the Publisher

Informing the User in case of a security breach

We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorized or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of personal data concerning you. In the event that we become aware of unlawful access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or unauthorized access resulting in the risks identified above, we will:

Notify you of the incident as soon as possible;

Examine the causes of the incident and inform you;

Take reasonable steps to mitigate any adverse effects and damages that may result from such incident.

Limitation of liability

Under no circumstances may the commitments defined in the above point concerning notification in the event of a security breach be assimilated to any recognition of fault or responsibility for the occurrence of the incident in question.

13- Transfer of personal data abroad

No transfer outside the European Union

The Publisher undertakes not to transfer the personal data of its Users outside the European Union.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/la-protection-des-donnees-dans-le-mondehttps://www.cnil.fr/fr/la-protectiondata-in-the-world

14- Modification of the privacy policy

In the event of a change to this Privacy Policy, a commitment not to lower the level of privacy substantially without prior notification of the individuals concerned

We will inform you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy, and will not lower the level of confidentiality of your data substantially without informing you and obtaining your consent.

15- Applicable law and methods of appeal

Arbitration clause

You expressly agree that any dispute that may arise as a result of this Privacy Policy, including its interpretation or enforcement, shall be subject to arbitration under the rules of the mutually agreed upon arbitration platform, to which you shall unconditionally agree.

CULTURE

FRANCIA